2020 Emmy Awards: the full list of nominations

Leslie Jones, Josh Gad, Laverne Cox, and Tatiana Maslany announced the nominations for the 72nd Annual Emmy Awards on Tuesday. Read on for the full list of nominations.

0
30
views
2020 Emmy Awards: the full list of nominations
Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse

The Emmy nominations for 2020 are finally here!

The candidates were revealed in a virtual presentation on Tuesday. Leslie Jones hosted the ceremony, and Josh Gad, Laverne Cox, and Tatiana Maslany revealed the nominees.

Several series, like Schitt ‘s Creek, hope that they can go for gold one last time, particularly when many past winners see their reigns come to an end.

If you can recall, Game of Thrones won no fewer than 32 nominations last year, before winning 12 Emmys. Fleabag was also the biggest champion of 2019 with 11 nominations and six wins.

Yet with the contentious conclusion of the 8th and final season of Game of Thrones and the declaration of Phoebe Waller-Bridge that there will be no season 3 of Fleabag, the main categories would undoubtedly be open for new winners.

We ‘re all going to have to wait until the ceremony to find out which programs and which stars are going to emerge with the coveted trophies. The 72nd Annual Emmys, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, airs Sunday, September 20 at ABC.

Discover without further ado the nominees 2020!

Best Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel (Prime Video)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
What We Do In the Shadow (FX Networks)

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown  (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale: The Scarlet Handmaid (Hulu) Killing Eve  (BBC America) The Mandalorian  (Disney +) Ozark  (Netflix) Stranger Things  (Netflix) Succession  (HBO)

Best TV Movie

American Son  (Netflix)
Bad Education  (HBO)
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones  (Netflix)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie  (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend  (Netflix)

Best miniseries

Little Fires Everywhere  (Hulu) Mrs. America  (FX Networks) Unbelievable  (Netflix) Unorthodox  (Netflix) Watchmen  (HBO)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson,  Black-ish  (ABC)
Don Cheadle,  Black Monday  (Showtime)
Ted Danson,  The Good Place  (NBC)
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method  (Netflix)
Eugene Levy,  Schitt’s Creek  (Pop TV)
Ramy Youssef,  Ramy  (Hulu )


Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate,  Dead to Me  (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel (Prime Video)
Linda Cardellini,  Dead  to Me  (Netflix)
Catherine O’Hara,  Schitt’s Creek  (Pop TV)
Issa Rae,  Insecure  (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross ,  Black-ish  (ABC)

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman,  Ozark  (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown,  This Is Us  (NBC)
Steve Carell,  The Morning Show ( Apple TV +)
Brian Cox,  Estate  (HBO)
Billy Porter,  Pose  (FX Networks)
Jeremy Strong,  Succession  (HBO)


Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston,  The Morning Show  (Apple TV +)
Olivia Colman,  The Crown  (Netflix)
Jodie Comer,  Killing Eve  (BBC America)
Laura Linney,  Ozark  (Netflix)
Sandra Oh,  Killing Eve  (BBC America)
Zendaya,  Euphoria  (HBO)


Best competition show

The Masked Singer  (FOX)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race 
 (VH1)
Top Chef  (Bravo)
The Voice 
 (NBC)


Best Variety / Talk Show

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah  (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee  (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver  (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert  (CBS)

 

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Jeremy Irons,  Watchmen  (HBO)
Hugh Jackman,  Bad Education  (HBO)
Paul Mescal,  Normal People  (Hulu)
Jeremy Pope,  Hollywood  (Netflix)
Mark Ruffalo,  I Know This Much Is True  (HBO)


Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Cate Blanchett,  Mrs. America  (FX Networks)
Shira Haas,  Unorthodox  (Netflix)
Regina King,  Watchmen ( HBO)
Octavia Spencer,  Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam CJ Walker  (Netflix)
Kerry Washington,  Little Fires Everywhere  (Hulu)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun,  Succession  (HBO)
Billy Crudup,  The Morning Show  (Apple TV +)
Kieran Culkin,  Succession  (HBO)
Mark Duplass,  The Morning Show  (Apple TV +)
Giancarlo Esposito,  Better Call Saul  (AMC)
Matthew Macfadyen,  Succession  (HBO)
Bradley Whitford,  The Handmaid’s Tale: The Handmaid’s Scarlet  (Hulu)
Jeffrey Wright,  Westworld  (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali,  Ramy  (Hulu)
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Andre Braugher,  Brooklyn Nine-Nine  (NBC)
Sterling K. Brown, La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel (Prime Video)
William Jackson Harper,  The Good Place  (NBC)
Daniel Levy,  Schitt’s Creek  (Pop TV)
Tony Shalhoub, The Fabulous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Kenan Thompson,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II,  Watchmen  (HBO)
Jovan Adepo,  Watchmen  (HBO)
Tituss Burgess,  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend  (Netflix)
Louis Gossett Jr.,  Watchmen  (HBO)
Dylan McDermott,  Hollywood  (Netflix)
Jim Parsons,  Hollywood  (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba,  Mrs. America  (FX Networks)
Toni Collette,  Unbelievable  (Netflix)
Margo Martindale,  Mrs. America  (FX Networks)
Jean Smart,  Watchmen  (HBO)
Holland Taylor,  Hollywood  (Netflix)
Tracey Ullman,  Mrs. America  (FX Networks)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel  (Prime Video)
D’Arcy Carden,  The Good Place  (NBC)
Betty Gilpin,  GLOW  (Netflix)
Marin Hinkle, La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel  (Prime Video)
Kate McKinnon  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)
Annie Murphy ,  Schitt’s Creek  (Pop TV)
Yvonne Orji,  Insecure  (HBO)
Cecily Strong,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter,  The Crown  (Netflix)
Laura Dern,  Big Little Lies  (HBO)
Julia Garner,  Ozark  (Netflix)
Thandie Newton,  Westworld  (HBO)
Fiona Shaw,  Killing Eve  (BBC America)
Sarah Snook,  Succession  (HBO)
Meryl Streep ,  Big Little Lies  (HBO)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale: The Scarlet Handmaid  (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale: The Scarlet Handmaid  (Hulu)
Laverne Cox,  Orange Is The New Black  (Netflix)
Cherry Jones,  Succession  (HBO)
Phylicia Rashad,  This Is Us  (NBC)
Cicely Tyson,  Murder  (ABC)
Harriet Walter,  Succession  (HBO)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman,  The Outsider  (HBO)
Ron Cephas Jones , This Is Us  (NBC)
James Cromwell,  Estate  (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito,  The Mandalorian  (Disney +)
Andrew Scott,  Black Mirror  (Netflix)
Martin Short,  The Morning Show  (Apple TV +)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett,  Black Lady Sketch Show  (HBO)
Bette Midler,  The Politician  (Netflix)
Maya Rudolph,  The Good Place  (NBC)
Maya Rudolph,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)
Wanda Sykes,  La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel  (Prime Video)
Phoebe Waller- Bridge,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)

 

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Driver,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)
Luke Kirby,  La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel  (Prime Video)
Eddie Murphy,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)
Dev Patel,  Modern Love  (Prime Video)
Brad Pitt,  Saturday Night Live  (NBC)
Fred Willard,  Modern Family  (ABC)

 

Best Variety /

Sketch Show A Black Lady Sketch Show  (HBO)
Drunk History  (Comedy Central)
Saturday Night Live  (NBC)

 

Best Special Entertainment Program (Live)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC 9)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime: Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)

 

Best Special Entertainment Program (Pre-recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones  (Netflix)
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill  (Netflix)
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch  (Netflix )
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah  (Netflix)

Best Non-Fiction Series or Special Program with Presenter

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee  (Netflix)
Leah Remini: Scientology and The Aftermath  (A&E)
The World According To Jeff Goldblum  (Disney +)
Ugly Delicious  (Netflix)
VICE  (HBO)

Best Presenter of Reality TV or Reality TV / Competition

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness,  Queer Eye  (Netflix)
Nicole Byer,  Nailed It!  (Netflix)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary,  Shark Tank  (ABC)
Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio,  Top Chef  (Bravo)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman,  Making It  (NBC)
RuPaul,  RuPaul’s Drag Race  (VH1)

Best Unstructured Reality TV Show

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook  (Food Network)
Cheer  (Netflix)
Kevin Hart: Don’t F ** k This Up  (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked  (VH1)
We’re Here  (HBO)

Best Structured Reality TV Show

Antiques Roadshow  (PBS)
Love Is Blind  (Netflix)
Queer Eye  (Netflix)
Shark Tank  (ABC)
A Very Brady Renovation  (HGTV)

Best Documentary or Special Non-Fiction Program

The Apollo  (HBO)
Beastie Boys Story  (Apple TV +)
Becoming  (Netflix)
The Great Hack  (Netflix)
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time  (EPIX)

Best Direction for a Comedy Series

James Burrows,  Will & Grace , “We Love Lucy” (NBC)
Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy,  Schitt’s Creek , “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)
Gail Mancuso,  Modern Family , “Finale Part 2” (ABC)
Daniel Palladino, La Fabulous Mme Maisel , “Marvelous Radio” (Prime Video)
Matt Shakman,  The Great , “The Great Pilot,” (Hulu)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, La Fabuleuse Mme Maisel , “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Prime Video)
Ramy Youssef,  Ramy , “Miakhalifa.mov” (Hulu)

Best Direction for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron,  The Crown , “Aberfan” (Netflix)
Jessica Hobbs,  The Crown  “Cri de Coeur” (Netflix)
Mimi Leder,  The Morning Show , “The Interview” (Apple TV +)
Lesli Linka Glatter,  Homeland , “Prisoners Of War “(Showtime)
Mark Mylod,  Succession ,” This Is Not For Tears “(HBO)
Andrij Parekh,  Succession ,” Hunting “(HBO)
Alik Sakharov,  Ozark,  ” Fire Pink “(Netflix)
Ben Semanoff,  Ozark,  ” Su Casa Es Mi Casa “(Netflix)

Best Direction for a Limited Series, Film or Special Program

Lenny Abrahamson,  Normal People , “Episode 5” (Hulu)
Steph Green,  Watchmen , “Little Fear Of Lightning” (HBO)
Nicole Kassell,  Watchmen , “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)
Lynn Shelton,  Little Fires Everywhere , “Find A Way” (Hulu)
Stephen Williams,  Watchmen , “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

 

Best Direction for an Entertainment Program

Dime Davis,  A Black Lady Sketch Show , “Born At Night, But Not Last Night” (HBO)
Jim Hoskinson,  The Late Show With Stephen Colbert , “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” (CBS)
Linda Mendoza,  Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready , “Flame Monroe” (Netflix)
David Paul Meyer,  The Daily Show With Trevor Noah,  “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus” (Comedy Central)
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner,  Last Week Tonight With John Oliver , “Episode 629” (HBO)
Don Roy King,  Saturday Night Live , “Host: Eddie Murphy”(NBC)


Best Direction, Special Entertainment Program

Stan Lathan,  Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones  (Netflix)
Louis J. Horvitz, 62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC )
Hamish Hamilton, Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)
Glenn Weiss, 73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best Screenplay for a Comedy Series

Dan Levy,  Schitt’s Creek , “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)
David West Read,  Schitt’s Creek , “The Presidential Suite” (Pop TV)
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil,  What We Do In The Shadows,  “Collaboration” (FX Networks)
Stefani Robinson,  What We Do In The Shadows , “On The Run” (FX Networks)
Paul Simms,  What We Do In The Shadows , “Ghosts” (FX Networks)
Tony McNamara,  The Great , “The Great” (Hulu)
Michael Shur,  The Good Place , “Whenever You’re Ready” (NBC)

Best Screenplay for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong,  Estate , “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)
Peter Morgan, The Crown, “Aberfan” (Netflix)
Miki Johnson,  Ozark , “Fire Pink” (Netflix)
Chris Mundy,  Ozark , “All In” (Netflix )
John Shiban,  Ozark , “Boss Fight” (AMC)
Thomas Schnauz,  Better Call Saul , “Bad Choice Road” (AMC)
Gordon Smith,  Better Call Saul , “Bagman” (AMC)

Best Screenplay for a Mini-Series, Film, or Special Program

Tanya Barfield,  Mrs. America , “Shirley” (FX Networks)
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch,  Normal People , “Episode 3” (Hulu)
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman,  Unbelievable , “Episode 1” (Netflix)
Anna Winger,  Unorthodox , “Part 1 “(Netflix)
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson,  Watchmen ,” This Extraordinary Being “(HBO)

Best Screenplay for an Entertainment Show

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah  (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee  (TBS)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver  (HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers  (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert  (CBS)

Best Screenplay for a Special Entertainment Program

Dave Chappelle,  Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones  (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby,  Hannah Gadsby: Douglas  (Netflix)
John Mulaney & Marika Sawyer,  John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch  (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt,  Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything  (Netflix)
Seth Meyers,  Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby  (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Short Comedy or Drama Series         

Laurence Fishburne, # FreeRayshawn  (Quibi)
Stephan James, # FreeRayshawn  (Quibi)
Christoph Waltz,  Most Dangerous Game  (Quibi)
Mamoudou Athie,  Oh Jerome, No  (FX Networks)
Corey Hawkins,  Survive  (Quibi)

Best Actress in a Short Comedy or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick,  Dummy  (Quibi)
Kaitlin Olson,  Flipped  (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, # FreeRayshawn  (Quibi)
Rain Valdez,  Razor Tongue  (YouTube)
Kerri Kenney-Silver,  Reno 911!  (Quibi)

Best Short Comedy or Drama Series

Better  Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler   (AMC.com)
The Good Place Presents: The Selection  (NBC)
Most Dangerous Game  (Quibi)
Reno 911!  (Quibi)
Star Trek: Short Treks  (CBS All Access)

Best Short Form Entertainment Show

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS) 
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews  (Netflix)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series  (Apple Music)
Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues  (YouTube / JimmyKimmelLive)
The Randy Rainbow Show  (YouTube)

 

Best Short Documentary or Reality Series

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show  (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries  (TBS)
National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds  (National Geographic)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community  (FX Networks)
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet  (VH1)

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse